Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Salad Pages Limited (number 10964671) (“Salad Pages“) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of operating our website and conducting our other activities as a publisher we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name, address, email address, telephone number, details of your parent/guardian and date of birth (if under18);
  • Bank and payment details (if you are an author);
  • Personal information we ask for relevant to marketing your book (if you are an author); and
  • IP address and other technical information obtained from your access to our website.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • (where you have requested us to do so) to keep you updated on our activities generally;
  • manage our relationship with you where you are an author or prospective author; and
  • enable our website to operate properly.

Who we share your personal information with

We do not routinely share personal information provided to us with others (other than any suppliers we use to manage our e-mails/e-shots and other communications with you and if you are an author to arrange payments to you and with PR and marketing organisations and publications to promote your book).

We may share your personal information with interested parties in connection with any sale of, or investment in, our publishing business or transfer of any of our publishing assets.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of contact information is required from you to enable us to communicate with you. Other information (e.g. payment details and personal information relevant to marketing your book if an author) is needed for us to perform our contract with you (if you are an author).  We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

  • We will hold information relating to royalties and other payments to you as an author for as long as required by law and in any event for at least six years.
  • Where you are an author we will keep your contact and payment details on file for as long as we have a relationship with you.
  • Where we are sending you marketing and communications material we will keep your personal information for as long as you do not object to being sent our communications and in any event only for such period as is reasonable in the circumstances.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following lawful bases to collect and use your personal information:

  • In order to enter into and/or perform our contract with you (where you are an author); and
  • For our legitimate interests in running a commercial publishing business and in keeping people who have subscribed to our mailings or with whom we otherwise have a relationship updated on our activities (on the basis that such persons have an interest in receiving such information).

We may also rely on your consent as the lawful basis processing where the law requires us to obtain consent (e.g. certain categories of electronic marketing).

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; and
  • withdraw your consent to our processing where we are relying on consent as the lawful basis for the processing in question.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us;
  • let us have enough information to identify you;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 20 working days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

 
This privacy notice was published and last updated on 23 July 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you by placing an updated copy on our website or otherwise informing by email or other means of communication.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to info@saladpages.com or write to The Directors, Salad Pages Limited, 89 Leigh Road, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 9DQ.